• General

In addition to our terms and conditions Service, French tree respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) explains the types of information collected by French tree when you use the Platform (as defined in terms and condition that references this Policy, how we collect, use, share and store such information collected and also explains the rationale for collection of such information, the privacy rights and choices you have regarding your information submitted to us when you use the Services.

  • Access

You may be allowed to access and view the Platform as a guest and without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information; French tree does not validate or takes no responsibility towards information, if any, provided by you as a guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation, or an order of competent authority. However, to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, you are required to first create an account on our Platform. To create an account, you are required to provide certain Personal Information as may be required during the time of registration and all other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from French tree, is optional. French tree may, in future, include other optional requests for information from you to help French tree to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to you. French tree may keep records of telephone calls or emails received from or made by you for making enquiries, feedback, or other purposes for the purpose of rendering Services effectively and efficiently.

  • Controllers

French tree is the controller of Personal Information that it collects and processes in connection with the use of the Platform and the provision of the Services on the Platform. The kind of Personal Information we collect in connection with such use is detailed below.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies a User i.e., first and last name, identification number, email address, age, gender, location, photograph and/or phone number provided at the time of registration or any time thereafter on the Platform.

“Sensitive Personal Information” shall include (i) passwords and financial data (except the truncated last four digits of credit/debit card), (ii) health data, (iii) official identifier (such as biometric data, aadhar number, social security number, driver’s license, passport, etc.,), (iv) information about sexual life, sexual identifier, race, ethnicity, political or religious belief or affiliation, (v) account details and passwords, or (vi) other data/information categorized as ‘sensitive personal data’ or ‘special categories of data’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Usage of the term ‘Personal Information’ shall include ‘Sensitive Personal Information’ as may be applicable to the context of its usage.

We request you to not provide French tree with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In the event you share with French tree any Personal Information without us having specifically requested for the same, then we bear no liability in respect of such Personal Information provided by you.

Information We Collect

We only collect information about you if we have a reason to do so — for example, to provide our Services on the Platform, to communicate with you, or to make our Services better.

We collect this information from the following sources

  • Information we collect from You:

Basic account information: In order to access certain features of the Platform, you will need to create an account and register with us. We ask for basic information which may include your name, an email address, state of residence country, and password, along with a username and phone/mobile number.

Information when you communicate with us: When you write to us with a question or to ask for help, we will keep that correspondence, and the email address, for future reference; this may also include any phone/ mobile numbers if you have provided us the same as part of your communication either in writing (emails included), over a phone call or otherwise. When you browse pages on our Platform, we will track that for statistical purposes which may be to improve the Platform and the Services. You may also provide us your Personal Information or other information when you respond to surveys, enter any form of contests, tests, events, competitions, webinars, etc., hosted by French tree, either on the Platform or otherwise, or when you otherwise communicate with us via form, e-form, email, phone, or otherwise, we store a copy of our communications (including any call recordings or emails, if any, as permitted by applicable law).

Information related to location: You may also choose to provide location related information, including but not limited to access to GPS, which will enable us, with your consent, to offer customized offerings for specific services where location data is relevant and/or applicable such as informing you whether services on the Platform that you have expressed interest in may be availed of at or near your location.

  • Information we collect automatically:

Device and Log information: When you access our Platform, we collect information that web browsers, mobile devices, and servers typically make available, including the browser type, IP address, unique device identifiers, language preference, referring site, the date and time of access, operating system, and mobile network information. We collect log information when you use our Platform — for example, when you create or make changes to your account information on the Platform.

Usage information: We collect information about your usage of our Platform. We also collect information about what happens when you use our Platform (e.g., page views, support document searches, features enabled for your account, interactions with other parts of our Services) along with information about your Supported Device (e.g., screen size, name of cellular network, and mobile device manufacturer). We use this information to provide our Platform to you, get insights on how people use our Platform so that we can make our Platform better, and understand and make predictions about User retention.

Location information: We may determine the approximate location of your Supported Device from your Internet Protocol (IP) address. We may collect and use this information to calculate how many people visit from certain geographic regions or to improve our Platform Services.

Information from cookies & other technologies: We may collect information about you through the use of cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. For more information on our use of cookies and similar technologies.

  • Information we collect from other sources:

We might receive and collect information about you from other sources in the course of their services to us or from a publicly available sources, as permitted by law, which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. For example, we may receive information about you from a social media site or a Google service if you connect to the Services through that site or if you use the Google sign-in.

  1. Basis of Collection and Processing of Your Personal Information
  • Basis for collection:

We collect and process your Personal Information based on the following legal parameters depending upon the nature of Personal Information and the purposes for which it is processed.

Consent: We rely on your consent to process your Personal Information in certain situations. If we require your consent to collect and process certain Personal Information, as per the requirements under the applicable Data Protection Laws, your consent is sought at the time of collection of your Personal Information and such processing will be performed where consent is secured.

Compliance with a legal obligation: Your Personal Information may be processed by us, to the extent that such processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

  • Processing of your Personal Information:

We may process your Personal Information in connection with any of the purposes and uses set out in this Policy on one or more of the following legal grounds:

Because it is necessary to perform the Services you have requested or to comply with your instructions or other contractual obligations between you and us; To comply with our legal obligations as well as to keep records of our compliance processes; Because our legitimate interests, or those of a third-party recipient of your Personal Information, make the processing necessary, provided those interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; Because you have chosen to publish or display your Personal Information on a public area of the Platform, such as a comment area; Because it is necessary to protect your vital interests; Because it is necessary in the public interest; or Because you have expressly given us your consent to process your Personal Information in a particular manner.

We do not use Personal Information for making any automated decisions affecting or creating profiles other than what is described in this Policy.

  1. How we Use and Share the Information Collected
  • We use/process your information in the following manner:

To provide Services on our Platform: We use your information as collected by us to allow you to access the Platform and the Services offered therein, including without limitation to set-up and maintain your account, provide customer service, fulfil purchases through the Platform, verify User information and to resolve any glitches with our Platform. The legal basis for this processing is consent or, where applicable, our legitimate interests in the proper administration of our Platform, and/or the performance of a contract between you and us.

To improve our Platform and maintain safety: We use your information to improve and customize the Platform and Services offered by us, including providing automatic updates to newer versions of our Platform and creating new features based on the Platform usage analysis. Further, we also use your information to prevent, detect, investigate, and take measures against criminal activity, fraud, misuse of or damage to our Platform or network, and other threats and violations to French tree’s or a third party’s rights and property, or the safety of French tree, its users, or others. The legal basis for this processing is consent or, where applicable, our legitimate interests in the proper administration of our Platform, and/or the performance of a contract between you and us.

To market our Platform and communicate with You: We will use your information to develop a more targeted marketing of our Platform, to communicate with you about our offers, new products, services or even receive your feedback on the Platform. The legal basis for this processing is consent or, where applicable, our legitimate interests in the proper administration of our Platform, and/or the performance of a contract between you and us.

To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims: We may process any Personal Information identified in this Policy when necessary for establishing, exercising, or defending legal claims, whether in court, administrative, or other proceedings. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the protection and assertion of our legal rights, your legal rights, and the legal rights of others.

To manage risk and obtain professional advice: We may process any of the Personal Information identified in this Policy to manage risk or obtain professional advice. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the proper protection of our business and Platform

Consent: We may otherwise use your information with your consent or at your direction.

To Better Understand Our Users: We may use information we gather to determine which areas of the Services are most frequently visited to understand how to enhance the Services.

  We share the information collected as per terms of this Policy only in the manner specified hereinbelow. We do not sell or otherwise disclose Personal Information we collect about you for monetary or other valuable consideration. Further, only authorized representatives of French tree and on a need-to-know basis use any information received from you and as consented by you

Legal Disclosures: We may disclose information about you in response to a court order, or other governmental request. Without limitation to the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose such information where we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

comply with applicable laws, regulations, court orders, government and law enforcement agencies’ requests;

protect and defend French tree’s or a third party’s rights and property, or the safety of French tree, our users, our employees, or others; or

prevent, detect, investigate and take measures against criminal activity, fraud and misuse or unauthorized use of our Platform and/or to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements or policies.

To the extent permitted by law, we will attempt to give you prior notice before disclosing your information in response to such a request.

Business transfers: In the event French tree undergoes any merger, acquisition, or sale of company assets, in part or in full, with another company, or in the unlikely event that French tree goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, user information would likely be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. If any of these events were to happen, this Privacy Policy would continue to apply to your information and the party receiving your information may continue to use your information, but only consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Advertising and Analytics Partners: We may share usage data with third-party advertisers, advertisement networks, and analytics providers through cookies and other similar technologies.

With Your Consent: We may share and disclose information with your consent or at your direction.
Your information may be shared for reasons not described in this Policy, however, we will seek your consent before we do the same or share information upon your direction.

  1. Duration for which your Information is Stored

Mostly, when you delete any of the information provided by you or when you delete your account, on the Platform, the same will be deleted from our servers too. However, in certain cases, we will retain your information for as long as it is required for us to retain for the purposes stated hereinabove, including for the purpose of complying with legal obligation or business compliances.

Further, please note that we may not be able to delete all communications or photos, files, or other documents publicly made available by you on the Platform (for example: comments, feedback, etc.), however, we shall anonymize your Personal Information in such a way that you can no longer be identified as an individual in association with such information made available by you on the Platform. We will never disclose aggregated or de-identified information in a manner that could identify you as an individual.

  1. Your Choices
  • Limit the information You provide:You always have an option to choose the information you provide to us, including the option to update or delete your information. However, please note that lack of certain information may not allow you the access to the Platform or any of its features, in part or in full.
  • Limit the communications You receive from us:Further, you will also have the option to choose what kind of communication you would like to receive from us and whether you would like to receive such communication at all or not. However, there may be certain communications that are required for legal or security purposes, including changes to various legal agreements, that you may not be able to limit.
  • Reject Cookies and other similar technologies:You may reject or remove cookies from your web browser; you will always have the option to change the default settings on your web browser if the same is set to ‘accept cookies’. However, please note that some Services offered on the Platform may not function or be available to you, when the cookies are rejected, removed, or disabled.
  1. Your Rights

In general, all Users have the rights specified herein this section. However, depending on where you are situated, you may have certain specific rights in respect of your Personal Information accorded by the laws of the country you are situated in..

Right to Confirmation and Access: You have the right to get confirmation and access to your Personal Information that is with us along with other supporting information.

Right to Correction: You have the right to ask us to rectify your Personal Information that is with us that you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to update your Personal Information that you think is incomplete or out-of-date.

Right to be Forgotten: You have the right to restrict or prevent the continuing disclosure of your Personal Information under certain circumstances.

Right to Erasure: If you wish to withdraw/remove your Personal Information from our Platform, you have the right to request erasure of your Personal Information from our Platform. However, please note that such erasure will remove all your Personal Information from our Platform (except as specifically stated in this Policy) and may result in deletion of your account on the Platform permanently, and the same will not be retrievable.

Remember, you are entitled to exercise your rights as stated above only with respect to your information, including Personal Information, and not that of other Users.

  1. Information Security
  • We maintain electronic, and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage, and disclosure of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose Personal Information to you that belongs to you.
  • However, no form or method of data storage or transmission system is fully secure, and we cannot guarantee that security provided by such system(s) is absolute and that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, or destroyed in the event of a breach of any of our security measures.
  • It is important for you to protect your account against unauthorized access to or use of your password and to your computer and if you have any reason to believe that your password has become known to anyone else, or if the password is being, or is likely to be, used in an unauthorized manner, you must immediately change your password or inform us, so that we are able to help you stop or prevent such unauthorized access. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.
  • All KYC information collected in accordance with this Policy are fully encrypted and cannot be accessed by any person other than the designated authority in French tree.
  • We try and ensure that the third parties who provide services to us under appropriate contracts take appropriate security measures to protect Personal Information in line with our policies.
  1. Promotional Communications

You will always have the option to opt out of receiving some or all of our promotional communications through the setting provided within the Platform upon your login, by using the unsubscribe link in any email communications sent to you or by emailing info@frenchtree.in

If you opt out of promotional communications, we may still send you transactional communications, such as service announcements, administrative and legal notices, and information about your account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of these communications. If you no longer wish to use our Platform or receive any communications from us (except for those that are legally required), then you may delete your account by using the option enabled within the Platform.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to Your browser. They automatically receive Your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third-party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by our Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Please note that opting out of promotional email communications only affects future communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (as stated in this Policy) before you changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

We do not sell your Personal Information to third parties, and we do not use your name or name of your company in marketing statements without your consent.

  1. Interest-Based Ads

On unaffiliated sites, French tree may display interest-based advertising using information you make available to us when you interact with our Platform and Services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalised or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as registering with our Platform, visiting sites that contain French tree content or ads. In providing interest-based ads, we follow applicable laws, as well as the Code for Self-Regulation in Advertising by the Advertising Standards Council of India and the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioural Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations) and other rules and guidelines issued by the Federal Trade Commission in respect of digital advertising.

  1. Modification to Privacy Policy

Our business changes constantly and our Policy may change from time to time. We may, at our discretion (unless required by applicable laws to mandatorily do so), email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but we encourage you to check our Platform frequently to see the recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will not materially change our policies and practices making them less protective of customer information collected in the past without your consent.

  1. Privacy Grievances

If you have any questions about this Policy, wish to talk to us then you may contact via email To info@frenchtree.in

Or with postal address 

FRENCH TREE

3/283, Chitrakoot ,

Vaishali Nagar , Jaipur

Rajasthan – 302021

 

Cookies Policy

This Cookies Policy supplements our Privacy Policy and describes the different types of cookies and other similar technologies that may be used in connection with the Platform to facilitate the Services to You. This Cookies Policy also describes how you can manage cookies and other similar technologies. Please read this Cookies Policy with our Privacy Policy.

Capitalized terms used but not defined in this Cookies Policy can be found in our Privacy Policy, Terms of Service, and any other rules, policies or guidelines published on the Platform as applicable to you (collectively referred to as the “Platform Terms”).

By accessing our Platform, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies for the purposes described in this Cookies Policy.

What are Cookies and other similar technologies?

Cookies are small files of data in the form of text files created by web browsers you may use and is stored on your device’s hard drive. They allow website providers to identify users, store preferential information, and understand users’ browsing activities. There are other similar technologies (as specified below) that allow us and third parties to obtain information about your visits to the Site, usage of the Platform, including to analyse your visiting patterns. We use this information to provide Services on the Platform and messages and content for us and others that are specific to your interests.

Cookies and Similar Technologies – General Information

There are two main types of cookies: First-party cookies which are set by French tree directly when you use our Site, and third-party cookies which are set by other websites, such as that of certain third-party services providers whose platform may be integrated with our Platform to facilitate Services to you.

Cookies alone cannot be used to disclose your individual identity to us, though in some cases we may tie French tree or third-party Cookies to personal information you have provided to us or that we have otherwise obtained about you in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

We may contract with third party service providers to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications, and these third-party service providers may also use the technologies described in this section to collect certain information.

What Cookies and Other Technologies Are in Use and Why Do We Use Them?

We may use different types of cookies on the Platform:

Essential Cookies: Essential Cookies are necessary for the Platform to work and enable you to move around it and use its services and features. Disabling these cookies may make the services and features unavailable.

Functional Cookies: We use Functional Cookies to save your settings on the Platform—settings such as language and other user preferences you have previously opted for on the Site. We may also use “Flash Cookies” for some of our animated or other video content.

Session Cookies: These types of cookies are stored only temporarily during a browsing session and are deleted from your device when you close the browser or the application. We use Session Cookies to support the functionality of the Platform and to understand your use of the Platform—that is, which pages you visit, which links you use, what content you are viewing, and how long you stay on each page.

Persistent Cookies: These types of cookies are not deleted when you close your browser or the application but are saved on your device for a fixed period of time or until you delete them. Each time you visit the Platform, the server that set the cookie will recognize the persistent cookie saved on your device. We and others may use persistent cookies to store your preferences, so that they are available for your next visit, to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit the Platform, how often you return, how your use of the Platform may vary over time and the effectiveness of advertising efforts.

Analytics Cookies: Analytics Cookies collect information about your use of the Platform and enable us to improve the way it works. These cookies give us aggregated information that we use to monitor site performance, count page visits, spot technical errors, see how users reach the Platform, and measure the effectiveness of advertising (including emails we send to you).

Apart from the above, we may also use the following types of cookies-

Advertising Cookies: These cookies allow us and other advertisers to show you the most relevant products, offers, and advertisements on the Platform and third-party sites, or through emails or other message platforms. These types of cookies also help us provide you with content on the Platform that is tailored to your interests and needs. As noted below, some Analytics Cookies and other technologies are used in part to facilitate advertising. Advertising Cookies also include Social Plug-In Cookies.

Social Plug-In Cookies: Social Plug-In Cookies are used to share content from the Platform with members and non-members of social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Pinterest. These cookies are usually set by the social networking provider, enabling such sharing to be smooth and seamless.

Choices About Cookies

We provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us, and we have created ways to give you control over your information. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may choose to set your browser to remove or reject cookies by adjusting your browser settings. Please be aware that, if you decline the use of cookies, you may not have access to the full benefits of the Platform.